Flynn v. Intelligrated Services, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00019 - Document 12 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Further, even taking Flynn’s allegations in the Complaint as true, there is no claim that Intelligrated made any specific promise regarding job security. See Downs 2014 WL 4211199, at *6. Intelligrated is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to Flynn’s promissory estoppel claim. 5 In his last claim, Flynn argues that Intelligrated “is in direct violation of workers’ compensation laws in Kentucky for not providing [him] with the appropriate compensation for his work injuries.” [R. 1-4 at 16.] Notedly, Flynn cites KRS § 342.020(1), which requires employers to “pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical and hospital treatment … as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter.” KRS § 342.020(1) is distinct from § 342.197, which prohibits employees from being “harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner” for filing an action under Chapter 342. KRS § 342.197(1).