Hart v. Thomas, No. 3:2016cv00092 - Document 28 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] [See R. 1 at 5; R. 1-2.] In April 2016, the Senior Counsel for the Office of Legal Services of the Commonwealth of Kentucky replied. [R. 1-3.] Counsel explained that the Commonwealth considers “specialized and personalized plates to be government speech,” relying on Walker v. Texas Div., Sons of Confederate Veterans, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 2239, 2243 (2015). This letter also clarified that, in fact, Hart’s requested plate was not denied due to vulgarity or obscenity, but instead was in violation of 601 Ky. Admin. Regs. 9:012, Section 5(1), stating that plates “offensive to good taste and decency” may be recalled. [R. 1-3.] FFRF replied to this letter disagreeing with its conclusions and distinguishing Walker. [R. 1-4.] 2 According to Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186.005, “[m]otor vehicles other than commercial vehicles should be registered, regulated, and controlled by the Transportation Cabinet and the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet.” Standard license plates in the Commonwealth shall have “three (3) letters of the alphabet and three (3) Arabic numerical digits.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186.005 (West).