Reece v. Shelby County, Kentucky et al, No. 3:2016cv00069 - Document 65 (E.D. Ky. 2018)
[…] KRS § 522.020 (emphasis added). Additionally, Mr. Carey pled guilty to violations of KRS § 502.020, complicity for conduct of another, and KRS § 508.030, fourth degree assault. [R. 352 at 9.] Assault in the fourth degree occurs when a person either “intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person” or recklessly “causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” KRS § 508.030 (emphasis added). Mr.