USA v. Dr. Philip Robinson, No. 3:2013cv00027 - Document 135 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] This late-filed authority, too, will be addressed below. LAW AND ANALYSIS The specific issue here is whether the exempt status under KRS section 427.150 follows funds from a 401(k) account when liquidated and deposited into a personal checking account in a spouse=s name. A related, threshold issue is whether the deposit is instead a transfer of ownership to the spouse and thus not subject to execution. KRS section 427.150 states that: To the extent reasonably necessary for the support of an individual and his dependents in addition to property totally exempt under subsection (2) of this section, that individual shall be entitled to exemption of money or property received and rights to receive money or property for alimony, support, or separate maintenance. Subsection (2) includes an exemption allowed for pensions and various types of retirement accounts, including 401(k) accounts. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 427.150(2)(e)-(f).