Cars of Shelbyville, Inc. v. First 1 Financial Corp., No. 3:2012cv00054 - Document 155 (E.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] The Fackler Court held that, “In the absence of ambiguity, courts will interpret contracts by assigning language its ordinary meaning.” Id. The phrase “individual guarantor” underneath a separate signature line unambiguously indicates that the person who signs above that line (Ethington, in this case) intends to be held personally liable under the terms of the contract. Ethington also argues that the guaranty was unenforceable because it failed to comply with K.R.S. § 371.065. This statutory section provides, in part: (1) No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates. -13- Termination of the guaranty on that date shall not affect the liability of the guarantor with respect to: (a) Obligations created or incurred prior to the date; or (b) Extensions or renewals of, interest accruing on, or fees, costs or expenses incurred with respect to, the obligations on or after the date. Essentially, “[t]he statute identifies three scenarios under which a guaranty is valid and enforceable: (1) the guaranty may be written on the instrument being guaranteed; (2) the guaranty may ‘expressly refer to’ the instrument(s) being guaranteed; or (3) the guaranty may specify the guarantor’s