Sanders et al v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Co., No. 3:2008cv00037 - Document 91 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Notably, it is the duty to defend that gives rise to the duty to disclaim coverage or reserve rights at the time the defense is accepted.”)] -5- less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds.” KRS § 304.12230(7) (emphasis added). By its own terms, that provision does not apply in this case because the plaintiffs are not the insureds, but third-party claimants. See id. The only possible basis for the plaintiffs’ UCSPA claims is § 304.12-230(6), which provides that it is an unfair claims settlement practice for an insurer to “not attempt[] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Id. According to the Kentucky Supreme Court, “[this] statute only requires that an insurer make a good faith attempt to settle any claim, for which liability is beyond dispute, for a reasonable amount.” Coomer v. Phelps, 172 S.W.3d 389, 395 (Ky. 2005).