Sanders et al v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Co., No. 3:2008cv00037 - Document 91 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Davidson would seem to resolve the present motion, since the plaintiffs failed to establish the existence of a contractual relationship at trial. Nevertheless, they argue that Davidson is not fatal to their bad-faith claims because Motorists Mutual did have a contractual obligation — to its insured, Welch Builders. [See Record No. 87, p. 7] The plaintiffs protest that there are “other facts, separate and apart from [the] breach of contract claim,” to support their claims of bad faith. [Record No. 87, p. 3] According to the plaintiffs, these “other facts” establish violations of KRS §§ 304.12-230(5), (6), and (7) that occurred before they filed suit against Welch. [See id., p. 3] However, the Third Amended Complaint made no mention of § 304.12-230(5), which imposes liability for an insurer’s “fail[ure] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed” and the plaintiffs cannot raise it for the first time now.2 Furthermore, § 304.12-230(7) prohibits the practice of “[c]ompelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially 2 In any event, as noted by Motorists Mutual, subsection (5)