Coleman et al v. Winbigler et al, No. 2:2022cv00075 - Document 19 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Further, a later Fourth Circuit case, Daly v. Hunt, reviewed whether districts for the Board of Education violated the one person, one vote principle, implicitly deciding that the principle applies to Board of Education elections. 93 F.3d 1212 (4th Cir. 1996). 3 8 As for the school board’s apparent inability to redraw the district due to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 160.210(3), which states that “no change may be made in division boundary lines less than five (5) years after the last change in any division line[,]” Plaintiffs have not brought a challenge to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 160.210. The only cause of action alleged by Plaintiffs is a claim under § 1983. (See generally Doc. # 1). In fact, Ky. Rev.