Coleman et al v. Winbigler et al, No. 2:2022cv00075 - Document 19 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] To determine the maximum acceptable deviation percentages “relevant to the Equal Protection Clause analysis, the court must: (1) calculate the ideal legislative district by dividing the total population by the number of legislative districts; (2) identify the districts of the challenged plan with the largest deviations above and below the ideal legislative district; and (3) measure the difference between the deviations of those districts.” Brown, 966 F. Supp. 2d at 722 (citing Connor v. Finch, 431 U.S. 407, 416-17 (1977)). Pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 160.210, “[i]n county school districts, members shall be elected from divisions.” These divisions are created by dividing each “district into five (5) divisions containing integral voting precincts [] as equal in population insofar as is practicable.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 160.210(2).