Coleman et al v. Winbigler et al, No. 2:2022cv00075 - Document 19 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] (Doc. # 15 at 10). Specifically, Defendants claim that redistricting could delay the opportunity of certain residents in Divisions 1 and 4 to vote in the upcoming election if those residents were moved into one of the Divisions not voting for a School Board member in 2022. (Id.). As proscribed by Ky. Rev. Stat. § 160.200(1), elections for board of education members “shall be in even numbered years, for a term of four (4) years.” This staggering of elections means that in the November 2022 election, Division 1 and 4 members will be on the ballot and two years later, in November 2024, Division 2, 3, and 5 members will be on the ballot.