Ballard v. Cope et al, No. 2:2022cv00029 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] excessive and objectively unreasonable force in violation of the plaintiff’s clearly established constitutional rights, the defendant did not act in good faith and was thus not entitled to qualified official immunity under Kentucky law); Mills, 483 F. Supp. 3d at 476–77 (finding that allegations that a defendant used excessive and unreasonable force equated to allegations of bad faith under Kentucky qualified official immunity law). 49 Case: 2:22-cv-00029-WOB-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed: 02/01/23 Page: 50 of 54 - Page ID#: 475 Further, Ballard has plausibly alleged that Cope was convicted under K.R.S. § 509.030 for “knowingly and unlawfully restraining another person,” that he violated K.R.S. § 425.091 because he “reasonably believe[d] that entry and seizure of the property [would] involve a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm” to Ballard but seized the furniture anyway, and that he intentionally and maliciously acted for the corrupt motives of intimidation, harassment, retaliation, and “to strike fear into [Ballard’s] heart.” (Doc. 29 ¶¶ 46, 126, 134).