Ballard v. Cope et al, No. 2:2022cv00029 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 15 at 10–11). Cope advances two arguments in support of dismissing these claims: first, that K.R.S. §§ 503.050 and 503.085 bar such claims; and second, that Ballard’s claims are entirely conclusory. (Id.). K.R.S. § 503.050(1) states that “[t]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.” K.R.S. § 503.085(1) provides that “[a] person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050 . . . is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force . . . .” K.R.S. § 503.085(3) also provides 27 Case: 2:22-cv-00029-WOB-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed: 02/01/23 Page: 28 of 54 - Page ID#: 453 that the court should award immune defendants any attorney’s fees and costs incurred in defending a such a civil action.