Ballard v. Cope et al, No. 2:2022cv00029 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] As referenced in K.R.S. § 425.046, K.R.S. § 425.081 provides that a defendant may apply for an order to quash the writ and release the seized property, which will issue if the judicial officer determines that the plaintiff is not entitled to a writ of possession. Finally, K.R.S. § 425.111, upon which the parties in this case primarily focus, mandates that a writ of possession will not issue unless the plaintiff files a written bond and that “if the plaintiff fails to recover judgment in the action, the plaintiff shall return the property to the defendant . . . and shall pay . . . all damages referred to in subsection (2), not exceeding the amount of the bond.” “The damages referred to in subjection (1) are all damages sustained by the defendant which are proximately caused by . . . the levy of the writ of possession, and the loss of possession of the property pursuant to levy of the writ of possession . . . .” K.R.S. § 425.111(2).