Ballard v. Cope et al, No. 2:2022cv00029 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] See 2013 WL 179434, at *3. Here, Ballard has explicitly stated that he is not seeking a return of the property identified in the writ, but rather is only alleging damages based on Defendants’ conduct in connection with the writ. (Doc. 34 at 7; Doc. 35 at 15). 9 Case: 2:22-cv-00029-WOB-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed: 02/01/23 Page: 10 of 54 - Page ID#: 435 K.R.S. § 425.046 mandates the required contents of such a writ, including that it must “inform the defendant of his right to seek an order from the court, under KRS § 425.081, to quash the writ and seek a release of the property seized.” As referenced in K.R.S. § 425.046, K.R.S. § 425.081 provides that a defendant may apply for an order to quash the writ and release the seized property, which will issue if the judicial officer determines that the plaintiff is not entitled to a writ of possession.