Ballard v. Cope et al, No. 2:2022cv00029 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] But none of these statutes indicate that requesting 10 Case: 2:22-cv-00029-WOB-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed: 02/01/23 Page: 11 of 54 - Page ID#: 436 such a hearing is a method, let alone the only method, through which Ballard may address alleged wrongs committed in obtaining and executing the writ. Thus, K.R.S. §§ 425.031, 425.036, 425.046, and 425.081 are inapplicable, as Ballard does not seek to quash the writ or recover the property and he does not argue that the writ failed to inform him of his right to request a hearing on those issues. K.R.S. § 425.111 is similarly inapplicable. That section merely provides that, “if the plaintiff,” UHR, “fails to recover judgment in the action,” it “shall return the property to the defendant,” Ballard, “and shall pay . . . all damages referred to in subsection (2), not exceeding the amount of the bond.” K.R.S. § 425.111(1). However, this Court has not been asked to decide whether UHR should ultimately fail to recover in its underlying state court action regarding the rental furniture. Thus, whether any bond posted by UHR may be used to pay Ballard’s damages is not a question before this Court. Although recoverable K.R.S. damages § 425.111(2) under its provides purview that include potentially “all damages sustained by the defendant which are proximately caused by . . . the levy of the writ of possession,” as discussed above, Ballard is not seeking to recover damages caused by the writ itself or the levy of the identified property, but rather damages allegedly caused by Defendants’ conduct in procuring and executing the writ. 11 Case: 2:22-cv-00029-WOB-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed: 02/01/23 Page: 12 of 54