Ballard v. Cope et al, No. 2:2022cv00029 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Id. at 23–24 (citing Vanhook, 67 F. Supp. 3d at 819). 33 Case: 2:22-cv-00029-WOB-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed: 02/01/23 Page: 34 of 54 - Page ID#: 459 Here, Ballard alleges that Defendants violated K.R.S. §§ 509.030 et seq., 522.030 et seq., 425.046 et seq., and 425.091 et seq. (Doc. 29 ¶ 126). K.R.S. §§ 509.030 and 522.030, respectively, provide that unlawful imprisonment in the second degree and official misconduct in the second degree are misdemeanors, while K.R.S. § 425.046 lists the required contents of a writ of possession when issued by a judicial officer. K.R.S. § 425.091 provides the process for taking custody of property pursuant to a writ of possession and specifically states that if the levying officer “reasonably believes that entry and seizure of the property will involve a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm to any person he shall refrain from seizing the property and shall promptly make a return to the court . . . .” UHR and Maxwell argue that Ballard has not plausibly alleged that they violated any of the cited statutes and the Court agrees. Ballard does not dispute that UHR and Maxwell never unlawfully imprisoned him or engaged in official misconduct. (See Doc. 34 at 24–25).