Ballard v. Cope et al, No. 2:2022cv00029 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] (See Doc. 29 ¶¶ 80–81). Because Cope does not argue that the alleged statements upon which Ballard’s claim rests are unprotected, Cope has not met his burden of proving that no plausible First Amendment retaliation claim exists. iv. Assault, Battery, and False Imprisonment Next, Cope argues that Ballard has failed to state claims for assault, battery, and false imprisonment. (Doc. 15 at 10–11). Cope advances two arguments in support of dismissing these claims: first, that K.R.S. §§ 503.050 and 503.085 bar such claims; and second, that Ballard’s claims are entirely conclusory. (Id.). K.R.S. § 503.050(1) states that “[t]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.” K.R.S. § 503.085(1) provides that “[a] person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050 . . . is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force . . . .” K.R.S. § 503.085(3) also provides 27 Case: 2:22-cv-00029-WOB-EBA Doc #: 42