Ballard v. Cope et al, No. 2:2022cv00029 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Although Cope argues that Ballard has not presented sufficient facts to show a violation of K.R.S. § 425.091, the Amended Complaint contains several facts that would support a reasonable inference that Cope, as the levying officer, “reasonably believe[d] that entry and seizure of the property [would] involve a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm” to Ballard, including Cope’s own statement that he would kill Ballard and that Cope pointed his gun at Ballard, (Doc. 29 ¶¶ 30, 33, 36), but chose to seize the furniture anyway. 35 Case: 2:22-cv-00029-WOB-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed: 02/01/23 Page: 36 of 54 - Page ID#: 461 The Court finds that Ballard