Ballard v. Cope et al, No. 2:2022cv00029 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Yeoman v. Kentucky, 983 S.W. 2d 459, 464–65 (Ky. 1998) (internal citations omitted). While it is dubious whether Ballard could be considered a “losing litigant” in the context of an ex-parte writ of possession, 12 Case: 2:22-cv-00029-WOB-EBA Doc #: 42 Filed: 02/01/23 Page: 13 of 54 - Page ID#: 438 the state court’s issuance of a writ of possession can hardly be considered a final decision. K.R.S. Chapter 425, under which the statutory authority for writs of possession is found, is titled “Provisional Remedies” and K.R.S. § 425.061 specifically provides that “determinations of the judicial officer under this chapter shall have no effect on the determination of any issues in the action other than the issues relevant to proceedings under this chapter, nor shall they affect the rights of any party in any other action arising out of the same claim.” Defendants have not cited any contrary authority for their proposition that the writ should operate as a final decision with preclusive effect. Further, it is undisputed that Ballard did not raise any of his current claims in any prior proceeding before the state court.