Oswald et al v. Beshear, No. 2:2021cv00096 - Document 11 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] (Complaint ¶¶ 6-10). The Governor vetoed each of these measures, but his vetoes were overridden by the General Assembly and the measures thus became law. (Id.). House Joint Resolution 77 provided that all COVID-19 related executive orders, unless specifically ratified by that resolution, were no longer in force or effect. (Doc. 6-2 at 2). This caused the Governor’s most recent declaration of a state of emergency to expire. Next, Senate Bill 1 amended KRS 39A.090(3) to provide that once an executive order declaring a state of emergency has expired, the Governor “shall not declare a new emergency or continue to implement any of the powers enumerated in this chapter based upon the same or substantially similar facts and circumstances as the original declaration or implementation without the prior approval of the General Assembly.” (Doc. 6-1 at 23-24) (emphasis added). Senate Bill 1 also amended KRS 39A.090(2)(a)(1) to provide that any Executive Order restricting the functioning of certain institutions, including schools, shall be in effect for no longer than 30 days unless the General Assembly approves an extension.