N.P. et al v. Kenton County Public Schools et al, No. 2:2020cv00142 - Document 13 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] It further requires that “the principal of each school shall apply the code of behavior and discipline uniformly and fairly to each student at the school without partiality or discrimination.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 158.148(5)(f). Nowhere in Plaintiffs’ Complaint have they alleged that Simon Kenton did not establish such a code, or that Defendant Popham failed to apply the code fairly. Because Plaintiffs failed to allege “all material elements to sustain a recovery under some viable legal theory,” their claim premised on KRS § 158.148 is dismissed. Eidson, 510 F.3d at 634 (emphasis added). KRS § 158.156 is a reporting statute which requires an employee of a school, or local board of education, who has “reasonable cause to believe that a school student has been the victim of a violation of any felony offense specified in KRS Chapter 508 committed by another student while on school premises,” notify the parents of such 13 incident, as well as the local school board and local law enforcement. Plaintiffs’ Complaint again fails to allege the material elements of this claim. It does not indicate anything more than the fact that Defendants “failed to report such bullying and harassment.”