N.P. et al v. Kenton County Public Schools et al, No. 2:2020cv00142 - Document 13 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 158.148, 158.156, and a second for negligence. (Doc. # 1 ¶¶ 54-58, 64-70). 1. Bullying and Harassment in Violation of KRS §§ 158.148, 158.156 Plaintiffs assert a bullying and harassment claim against Defendants Fraiser, Kiefer, Funke, Jones, Dugan, Unknown Teacher 1, and Unknown Teacher 2. (Doc. # 1 ¶¶ 54-58). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to adequately allege the legal elements required to find a violation of either KRS §§ 158.148 or 158.156. (Doc. # 8-1 at 12). KRS § 158.148 requires local boards of education to establish a code prohibiting bullying, and provide for procedures to rectify violations of the code. It further requires that “the principal of each school shall apply the code of behavior and discipline uniformly and fairly to each student at the school without partiality or discrimination.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 158.148(5)(f). Nowhere in Plaintiffs’ Complaint have they alleged that Simon Kenton did not establish such a code, or that Defendant Popham failed to apply the code fairly.