Crider v. Lute Supply, Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv00081 - Document 63 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Analysis Summary judgment is only proper “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). In evaluating a motion for summary judgment, the Court must view all 9 relevant facts and draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Lanman v. Hinson, 529 F.3d 673, 679 (6th Cir. 2008). A. KRS § 29A.160 Plaintiff’s first claim arises under KRS § 29A.160, which states: An employer shall not deprive an employee of his employment, or threaten or otherwise coerce him with respect thereto, because the employee receives a summons, responds thereto, serves as a juror, or attends court for prospective jury service. KRS § 29A.160(a). The parties disagree about what analytical framework applies to this claim. Plaintiff advocates for the familiar burden- shifting framework under McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.