Cox et al v. Boone County School District et al, No. 2:2020cv00056 - Document 42 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] And although they may argue that partial success warrants a lesser fee award than complete and unqualified success, Defendants have not indicated what special circumstance justifies the complete denial of attorney’s fees. The IDEA requires an award to the attorney for so prevailing, and that amount will be determined after final briefing as this Court will order. 11 Case: 2:20-cv-00056-WOB-CJS Doc #: 42 Filed: 05/02/22 Page: 12 of 13 - Page ID#: 2294 D. Fee Reduction under 34 C.F.R. 300.517 Regulation 34 C.F.R. 300.517(c)(4) states: “Except [where the State or local agency is responsible for the same], the court reduces, accordingly, the amount of the attorney’s fees awarded under [the IDEA], if the court finds that . . . [t]he parent, or the parent's attorney, during the course of the action or proceeding, unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the controversy.” 34 C.F.R. 300.517(c)(4). Defendants argue this language authorizes, and the circumstances of the case justify, the complete denial of attorney’s fees. (Doc. 36 at 13).