Ky. Tax Bill Servicing, Inc. et al v. City of Covington et al, No. 2:2019cv00188 - Document 93 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Under Plaintiff’s interpretation, the bill becomes delinquent on January 1, 2008, the statute is tolled for one year until January 1, 2009, and then the statute of limitations would start to run, expiring on January 1, 2020 (twelve years later).4 The plain text of the statute supports Covington’s interpretation. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 134.546 explicitly states that foreclosure actions “shall be brought within eleven (11) years of the date when the taxes become delinquent.” Nothing in the statute indicates that a tax is not “delinquent” at the time it becomes due.