Ky. Tax Bill Servicing, Inc. et al v. City of Covington et al, No. 2:2019cv00188 - Document 93 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Each of the relevant properties is now a vacant Plaintiff purchased tax bills for twelve properties located in Covington: (1) 132 West 14th Street, (2) 211 West 16th Street, (3) 212 Bush Street, (4) 225 East 11th Street, (5) 317 West 12th Street, (6) 422 West 13th Street, (7) 1322 Holman Avenue, (8) 1567 Maryland Street, (9) 1604 Scott Boulevard, (10) 1610 Jefferson Avenue, (11) 1629 May Street, and (12) 1828 Garrard Street. (Doc. # 72 ¶ 34). 2 3 Case: 2:19-cv-00188-DLB-CJS Doc #: 93 Filed: 02/08/21 Page: 4 of 24 - Page ID#: 741 lot. (Id. at ¶ 47). Ky. Rev. Stat. § 381.770(6), in effect during the relevant time period, required that “unless imminent danger exists on the subject property . . . the city . . . shall send, within fourteen (14) days of a final determination after hearing or waiver of hearing by the property owner, a copy of the determination to any lien holder of record of the subject property by first-class mail with proof of mailing.” Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint alleges that no such notice was sent with respect to the properties at issue in this case. (Doc. # 72 ¶ 44).