Ky. Tax Bill Servicing, Inc. et al v. City of Covington et al, No. 2:2019cv00188 - Document 93 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] However, in response, Plaintiff puzzlingly concedes that the relevant tax bills became delinquent in 2004 or 2007 and that it did not file foreclosure actions as to some of the relevant properties prior to 2019.3 (Doc. # 88 at 19-20). This concession notwithstanding, Plaintiff argues that Defendants allegedly demolished those properties prior to expiration of their deadline to file for foreclosure, making it impossible for them to do so. (Id.). Plaintiff also disputes Defendant’s method of calculating the foreclosure deadline under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 134.546. As an initial matter, the Court agrees with Covington’s interpretation of the foreclosure deadline. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 134.546(1) provides that “[a]ny action to collect any amount due on a certificate of delinquency or personal property certificate of delinquency may be brought at any time after the passage of one (1) year from the date Plaintiff purportedly attached to its Response (Doc. # 88) tax bills for each of these properties, (Doc. # 88-6). However only one of the attached tax bills correlates to one of the four relevant properties—1604 Scott Street, which was purchased for tax year 2007. (Doc. # 88-6 at 2). Yet, as noted, Plaintiff concedes the other relevant tax bills became delinquent in 2004 or 2007. (Doc. # 88 at 19-20). Further, the Court may rely on the relevant tax bills attached to Plaintiff’s response brief without converting the Motion to Dismiss to one for summary judgment because the tax bills are referenced in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint, (Docs. # 72 ¶¶ 32, 34), and are central to Plaintiff’s claims. See Amini, 259 F.3d at 502. 3 9 Case: 2:19-cv-00188-DLB-CJS Doc #: 93 Filed: 02/08/21 Page: 10 of 24 - Page ID#: 747 the taxes became delinquent, and shall be brought within eleven (11) years of the date when the taxes became delinquent.” Defendant Covington calculated this deadline by interpreting Ky. Rev. Stat. § 134.546 to mean that the statute of limitations begins to run as soon as the taxes are overdue. (Doc. # 75 at 15). Plaintiff instead interprets Ky. Rev.