Ky. Tax Bill Servicing, Inc. et al v. City of Covington et al, No. 2:2019cv00188 - Document 93 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Further, the Sixth Circuit has clarified that although a plaintiff’s claim may fail on the merits, “does not deprive the plaintiff of standing to assert it.” CHKRS, LLC v. City of Dublin, 984 F.3d 483, 489 (6th Cir. 2021) (holding that a lessee had Article III standing to sue under the Takings Clause when it had an arguable interest in the property). 6 19 Case: 2:19-cv-00188-DLB-CJS Doc #: 93 Filed: 02/08/21 Page: 20 of 24 - Page ID#: 757 contemplate private entities in its scope. (Docs. # 75 at 18-19, 78 at 5, and 80 at 7). The text of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 381.770(6), now repealed,7 states that “[u]nless imminent danger exists on the subject property that necessitates immediate action, the city, county, consolidated local government, or urban-county government shall send, within fourteen (14) days of a final determination after hearing or waiver of hearing by the property owner, a copy of the determination to any lien holder of record of the subject property by firstclass mail with proof of mailing.” KRS § 381.770(6) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Ky. Rev.