Shadd v. Daimler North America Corporation et al, No. 2:2019cv00095 - Document 132 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Thus, [Northstar], not [Lufkin], contracted to sell services and/or goods to [Lowe’s] in Kentucky[.]” Id. Further, even if Lukin did contract to supply trailers in Kentucky, for the reasons discussed above, the accident did not “arise from” those contracts. Therefore, Lufkin did not contract to supply services or goods in Kentucky. c. Lufkin did not cause tortious injury in Kentucky. 17 Case: 2:19-cv-00095-WOB-CJS Doc #: 132 Filed: 11/03/22 Page: 18 of 23 - Page ID#: 1164 The third long-arm statute category the parties focus on is “[c]ausing tortious injury” in Kentucky. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(2)(a)(3)–(4). There are actually two separate categories here, and each party focuses on a different one. Plaintiff focuses on subsection three, which allows personal jurisdiction over claims arising from the defendant’s “[c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth[.]” Lufkin focuses on subsection four, which allows personal jurisdiction over claims arising from the defendant’s “[c]ausing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth” if the defendant does business in or derives revenue from Kentucky, provided that the