Rizzo v. Shulkin et al, No. 2:2018cv00035 - Document 25 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] (Id. at 1) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)(A)-(B)). Defendant submits the EEOC declined to consider review of Rizzo’s initial MSPB decision because it lacked jurisdiction to hear claims solely regarding whistleblower activities. (Id. at 2; Doc. # 2, at 11) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b)(2)). Defendant explains that the applicable statute does not provide for appeal of the EEOC’s refusal to hear the case. Rather, the statute “does allow judicial review of the underlying MSPB decision only if the EEOC concurs with the MSPB.” (Doc. # 22, at 2) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b)(5)(A), which provides that if an employee timely petitions the Commission for review of an MSPB decision and “[i]if the Commission concurs . . . in the decision of the Board, the decision of the Board shall be a judicially reviewable action.” See also 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b)(1)). Defendant points out that Plaintiff has not cited any authority which provides her the right to appeal the decision of the EEOC to this Court.