Rizzo v. Shulkin et al, No. 2:2018cv00035 - Document 25 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Here, the Defendant is correct in his assertion that § 7702 does not provide for appeal of the EEOC’s declination in this case, but it is because this case is not mixed. Rather, Rizzo’s case is more appropriately construed as being brought pursuant to § 7703, which this Court does not have jurisdiction to hear. Additionally, to the extent Rizzo’s Complaint can be construed as alleging separate causes of action from the MSPB decision, her claims are without merit. As an initial matter, Rizzo asserts in her Complaint a retaliation claim for her whistleblower activities, Section 7702(a)(3)(B) provides “Any decision of the Board under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a judicially reviewable action as of the date the Commission determines not to consider the decision under subsection (b)(2)” which allows the Commission to decline to consider a decision of the Board.