Degolia v. Kenton County, Kentucky et al, No. 2:2017cv00226 - Document 79 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Ratliff v. Stanley, 7 S.W.2d 230, 232 (Ky. Ct. App. 1928). Whether Branstutter breached that duty is a question for the jury. Accordingly, Count III against Branstutter stands. C. Assault &amp; Battery (Count IV) Under Kentucky law, “a guard or other person authorized to act as a peace officer is justified in using any force, including deadly force, which he believes to be necessary to prevent the escape of a person from jail, prison, or other institution for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of a crime.” KRS § 503.090(3). In Neil Degolia v. Kenton County et al. 53 relevant part, KRS § 503.110 further provides that: The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant is a warden or other authorized official of a correctional institution, and: (a) The defendant believes that the force used is necessary for the purpose of enforcing the lawful rules of the institution; [and] (b) The degree of force used is not forbidden by any statute governing the administration of the institution . . . KRS § 503.110(2). Because this section turns on Branstutter’s subjective belief, it is an issue for the jury.