Harrell v. Office of Personnel Management, et al, No. 2:2012cv00192 - Document 39 (E.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] Although federal courts “may not supply a reasoned basis for the agency’s action that the agency itself has not given,” id. (quoting SEC v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 196 (1947)) (internal quotation marks omitted), they may “‘uphold a decision of less than ideal clarity if the agency’s path may reasonably be discerned,’” id. (quoting Bowman Transp., Inc. v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 419 U.S. 281, 285 (1974)). FEGLIA and its implementing regulations govern when and how a federal employee may request to change the FEGLI election made upon his retirement. 5 U.S.C. § 8706(b)(3); 5 C.F.R. § 870.703(a)-(b). Section 8706(b)(3) provides: The amount of life insurance . . . shall be continued, with or without reduction, at the end of each full calendar month after the date the employee becomes 65 years of age and is retired or is receiving compensation for disease or injury, in accordance with the employee's written election at the time eligibility to continue insurance during retirement or receipt of compensation arises . . . . The implementing regulations in 5 C.F.R. § 870.703(a) state that upon retirement a federal employee may choose one of four options with respect to his FEGLI: (1) termination of the insurance, (2) continuation of the insurance with a 75 percent reduction in amount during retirement, (3) continuation with a 50 percent reduction, or (4) continuation with no reduction. 6 Importantly, § 8706(b)(4) provides that an employee may “later cancel [his initial] election and life insurance coverage shall continue as if the individual had original elected coverage under [the 75 percent reduction] . . . .” The SF 2818 on which Harrell made his FEGLI election also explains when and how a federal employee may change his life insurance coverage following retirement.