-CJS Meiman et al v. Kenton County, Commonwealth of Kentucky, No. 2:2010cv00156 - Document 41 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] See Commonwealth v. DLX, Inc., 42 4 S.W.3d 624, 625 (Ky. 2001) (“As a general rule, exhaustion of administrative remedies is a jurisdictional prerequisite to seeking judicial relief”) (citing Goodwin v. City of Louisville, 215 S.W.2d 557, 559 (Ky. 1948)); Popplewell’s Alligator Dock No. 1 v. Revenue Cabinet, 133 S.W.3d 456, 472-73 (Ky. 2004) (reinstating the trial court’s judgment which “dismiss[ed] [the plaintiffs’] complaints for lack of jurisdiction” because plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies). Because the Court agrees, Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss are granted. KRS § 91A.0804 became effective on July 15, 2008 and is entitled, “Exclusive remedy for adjustments relating to license fees or taxes imposed under KRS 91A.080.” Subsection (1) explains that the statute covers claims arising from the collection and allocation of insurance premium taxes: The provisions of this section shall provide the sole and exclusive method for the filing of amended returns and requests or assessments by any insurance company, local government, or policyholder for nonpayment, underpayment, or overpayment of any license fees or taxes imposed pursuant to KRS 91A.080 and the appeals from the denial or refusal thereof. Thus, KRS § 91A.0804 applies to this case, which is a claim for “overpayment of any license fees or taxes imposed pursuant to KRS 91A.080.” The statute denies any court jurisdiction until its administrative process has been exhausted: “No legal action shall be filed by any party prior to the exhaustion of all administrative remedies provided under this section.” KRS § 91A.0804(8). Because it is undisputed that Plaintiffs have not initiated the administrative process detailed in KRS § 91A.0804, subsection (8)’s plain language—if applicable—deprives the Court of jurisdiction over this action. 5 Plaintiffs argue that KRS § 91A.0804 is inapplicable to this action. Subsection (2) provides that KRS § 91A.0804 “shall not apply to any refund or credit to an insurance company or policyholder or assessment by a local government that is affected by litigation pending on July 15, 2008.”3 Plaintiffs contend that because they filed the original Class Complaint on June 19, 2008, this litigation was “pending” before July 15, 2008, when KRS § 91A.0804 went into effect. (Doc. # 27 at 5).