Dauwe vs. SSA, No. 2:2010cv00083 - Document 24 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] R. 19 at 4. Finally, the plaintiff asks that payment of her EAJA award be made directly to her counsel. R. 22. But the Supreme Court recently held that EAJA fee awards under § 2412(d) should be paid directly to the prevailing party because—like § 2412(a)—that provision says that the award should be made to the “prevailing party,” not the prevailing party’s attorney. See Astrue v. Ratliff, 130 S. Ct. 2521, 2525-26 (2010). It is true that the plaintiff did assign her right to an EAJA award to her attorney. R. 21, Attach. 1. But she overlooks the Anti-Assignment Act. 31 U.S.C. § 3727. As other courts have held, see Hayes v. Astrue, No. 06-05720, 2008 WL 648463, at *3-4 (N.D. Cal. March 5, 2008); Vinning v. Astrue, 668 F. Supp. 2d 916, 929 (N.D. Tex. 2009), the act does apply to EAJA awards: It broadly encompasses both “a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim” and “the authorization to receive payment for any part of the claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1)-(2); see also Nutt v.