Wesley v. Campbell et al, No. 2:2010cv00051 - Document 24 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] This dissemination is the basis of Plaintiff s claim in Count VI, however, the above-referenced statute is entirely inapplicable for two reasons: (1) the statute dictates confidentiality requirements for the Cabinet and its 12 At oral argument Plaintiff s counsel acknowledged that two individuals to whom Ross allegedly divulged information were 6th District employees. 21 designated representative; and (2) the situation described in Count VI, does not constitute a report within the statute s meaning. As an initial matter, K.R.S. § 620.050 cannot be fully understood apart from Kentucky s mandatory reporting statute codified at K.R.S. § 620.030, which provides in relevant part: Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency...the cabinet or its designated representative...Any supervisor who receives from and employee a report of suspected dependency, neglect, or abuse shall promptly make a report to the proper authorities for investigation ... Nothing in this section shall relieve individuals of their obligations to report. K.R.S. § 620.030(1) (emphasis added). The Kentucky Supreme Court has stated the language of Kentucky s mandatory reporting statute is clear and unambiguous such that [a]ll individuals with firsthand knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that a child is abused have a mandatory duty to report the abuse. Commonwealth v. Allen, 980 S.W.2d 278, 281 (Ky. 1998). Supervisors who receive reports from their subordinates must relay that information to the authorities. Id.