-JGW Bradford et al v. Bracken County et al, No. 2:2009cv00115 - Document 65 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Based on the Court’s analysis, Plaintiffs could not later name these unnamed officers. Thus, for the foregoing reasons, the state law claims brought by Valerie Bradford and the Estate against Defendants Beighle, McDonald, Robb, Bracken County Sheriff’s Deputies Names Unknown, and Campbell County Police Officers Names Unknown are dismissed. 17 C. The Statute of Limitations for Minor Plaintiff N.B.’s State Law Claims Was Tolled Plaintiff N.B. argues that the statute of limitations for his state law claim does not expire until one year after he reaches the age of majority. KRS § 413.170(1) provides: If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160 . . . was, at the time the cause of action accrued, and infant . . . the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability . . . allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued. Defendants argue that, notwithstanding its plain language, KRS § 413.170(1) does not apply here because Plaintiff N.B. “elected to initiate litigation through his parent as Next Friend.” (Doc. # 50 at 5). In support, Defendants emphasize Tallman v.