Haley v. Elsmere Police Department et al, No. 2:2008cv00106 - Document 70 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Id. at 499. In general, the existence of probable cause in a § 1983 action presents a jury question, unless there is only one reasonable determination possible. Id. (citation omitted). But under § 1983, an arresting agent is entitled to qualified immunity if he or she could reasonably (even if erroneously) have believed that the arrest was lawful, in light of clearly established law and the information possessed at the time by the arresting agent. Id. Marksberry argues that he had probable cause to arrest Haley for the offenses of alcohol and public intoxication. KRS 222.202(1), the alcohol intoxication statute, states: A person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoys persons in his vicinity. At the time that Marksberry placed plaintiff under arrest for this offense, he knew that plaintiff had consumed two beers 11 and had a cup of Jagermeister liquor with him. However, plaintiff had not consumed the Jagermeister, and he told Marksberry that he was bent over because he was trying to get up phlegm. (Plf. Depo. 34) While Marksberry testified that plaintiff smelled of alcohol (Marksberry Depo. 227) and Robinson testified that plaintiff seemed unsteady on his feet and his eyes looked like they were bloodshot (Robinson Depo. 51), Ellis testified that she did not believe plaintiff to be under the influence of drugs or alcohol and that he was not belligerent, obnoxious, or cursing. (Ellis Depo. 18) Marksberry further testified that plaintiff did not stutter when answering his questions. (Marksberry Depo. 242) Plaintiff also testified that he told Marksberry he was not drunk and asked that he be given a field sobriety or breathalyzer test, which Marksberry declined to perform. (Plf. Depo. 40, 46) It is important to note that the above statute requires not only that the person have consumed alcohol, but that he be manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoys persons in his vicinity. (emphasis added). KRS 222.202(1) There is no evidence that, at the time that Marksberry arrested plaintiff, he was causing any disturbance or annoying anyone.