Haley v. Elsmere Police Department et al, No. 2:2008cv00106 - Document 70 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] After Marksberry had placed plaintiff under arrest for alcohol intoxication, plaintiff told him about his hip problem, that he saw a doctor for it, and was on pain medicine. Marksberry asked plaintiff what kind of medicine it was, and plaintiff told him Percoset. Based on this information, Marksberry also charged plaintiff with public intoxication. If Marksberry had probable cause for this charge, then he is entitled to qualified immunity on plaintiff s false arrest claim even though he may have lacked probable cause for the first charge. See Avery v. King, 110 F.3d 12, 14 (6th Cir. 1997). KRS 525.100, the public intoxication statute, states: A person is guilty of public intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, excluding alcohol (unless the alcohol is present in combination with any of the above), not therapeutically administered, to the degree that he may endanger himself or 13 other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity. Id. (emphasis added). As the highlighted language indicates, plaintiff s conduct would not fall within the purview of this statute because the controlled substance he was taking was prescribed by a doctor and was thus therapeutically administered, a fact that he conveyed to Marksberry.