Leidner v. Chertoff et al, No. 2:2007cv00197 - Document 86 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] In support of this claim, Leidner offers evidence of the vehicle registration and travel voucher investigations–the very same instances that make up her retaliation claims. However, to bring a Title VII action in federal court, the Plaintiff must have exhausted all of her administrative remedies. Benford v. Frank, 943 F.2d 609, 612 (6th Cir. 1991). This requires strict compliance with the procedures and time limitations set forth in the regulations. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106 states that when an individual files an EEO complaint, she “must ... describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint.” Plaintiff has never filed a gender discrimination complaint concerning these matters with the TSA Office of Civil Rights. Rather, she has only alleged that these investigations were in retaliation for the filing of her EEO Complaint on December 28, 2007. See (Doc. #77 at Ex. JJ).