Clarke v. LeMaster, No. 0:2023cv00113 - Document 4 (E.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] (Doc. # 1). The Court must screen the petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2243. Pillow v. Burton, 852 F. App’x 986, 989 (6th Cir. 2021). Having done so, the Court will deny the petition as wholly meritless. Put simply, Clarke contends that “when Congress wrote the FSA, the body never intended for everyone with a 2252A charge to become ineligible for the benefits of the FSA.” (Doc. # 1 at 11-12). However, the plain text of the statute proves 1 Dockets.Justia.com otherwise. The pertinent sections of the FSA are codified in 18 U.S.C. § 3632, which provides that: (D) A prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction under any of the following provisions of law: (xlii) Section 2252A, relating to certain activities involving material constituting or containing child pornography. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4).