Robards v. Streeval, No. 0:2019cv00061 - Document 5 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] In doing so the magistrate noted that, even assuming Robards' two convictions for trafficking in methamphetamine were first time offenses, under Kentucky law in effect in 1999 when the state sentences were imposed these crimes constituted Class C felonies. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.l 412(2)(A) (1998) ("Any person who [trafficks in a controlled substance in the first degree] shall: (a) For the first offense be guilty of a Class C felony."). The Kentucky Penal Code in effect in 1999 provided that Class C felonies were punishable by up to ten years imprisonment. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 532.060(2)(c) (1998) ("The authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies are: (c) For a Class C felony, not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10) years ... "). Both of Robards' drug trafficking convictions thus satisfied§ 924(e)(2)(A)(ii)'s requirement that the punishment for the prior conviction be at least ten years.