Adams v. Osborne et al, No. 0:2018cv00102 - Document 58 (E.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37, 99 S.Ct. 2627, 61 L.Ed.2d 343 (1979). Probable cause requires only the probability of criminal activity, not some type of prima facie showing. 10 City of Kent, 867 F.2d 259, 262 (6th Cir.1988). The probability of criminal activity is assessed under a reasonableness standard based on “an examination of all facts and circumstances within an officer's knowledge at the time....” Crockett, supra at 580. Wechsler arrested Adams for terroristic threatening in the second degree. Did he have probable cause? Terroristic threatening in the second degree is defined by KRS 508.078, which provides: “A person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the second degree when … he or she intentionally: (a) … threatens to commit any act likely to result in death or serious physical injury to … any student group, teacher, volunteer worker, or employee of a public or private elementary or secondary school … if the threat is related to their … attendance at school.” Based upon the statement of Osborne, Wechsler had cause for concern. He testified that he believed the school was under imminent threat of harm. [Docket No. 39, p. 23].