Belt v. Northeast Regional Health Services Administrator et al, No. 0:2018cv00095 - Document 16 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] In addition, although Belt broadly claims that his security classification and/or placement in the SHU violates his rights under the Fifth and Eighth Amendments 3 See 18 U.S.C. § 3621 (generally providing the factors to be considered by the BOP when designating the place of a prisoner's imprisonment); 18 U.S.C. § 4042 (describing the duties and obligations of the BOP with respect to the management and regulation of Federal penal and correctional institutions); 18 U.S.C. § 4081 ("The Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions."). 10 [D.E. No. 1 at p. 11], he fails to allege any facts explaining how any individual defendant violated these rights.