American General Life Insurance Company v. Jude, No. 0:2017cv00090 - Document 144 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ argument that the Wittmer court did not require proof of bad faith to include a punitive damages instruction is misplaced. Moreover, even assuming the standard in Wittmer does not apply to violations of KRS § 304.12-010, it is still clear that punitive damages are not recoverable in the instant action. Kentucky’s punitive damages framework provides two routes to recovery—“one statutory and one under common law.” St. Joseph Healthcare, Inc. v. Thomas, 487 S.W.3d 864, 870 (Ky. 2016). Under KRS 411.184(2), punitive damages are recoverable “upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud[,] or malice.” “However, in Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1998), [the Kentucky Supreme Court] held that punitive damages may also be awarded under the common law standard of ‘gross negligence.’” St.