American General Life Insurance Company v. Jude, No. 0:2017cv00090 - Document 111 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Fire Ins. Co. v. Nelson, 912 F.Supp.2d 452, 454 (E.D. Ky. 2012) (Thapar, J.) (“[W]hen a policy is voided under section 304.14-110 it is retroactively undone, ‘void ab initio’ . . . it is as if there was never a beginning agreement between the insurer and the insured.”). Policies are not merely voidable when a specific misrepresentation in the application is made, as the Judes argue. (Doc. # 87 at 15-16). Thus, the Judes’ argument, based on Ohio law, runs counter to Kentucky law. Additionally, Kentucky state law prohibits warranties in insurance applications. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.14-110 (“All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy . . . shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties”).