American General Life Insurance Company v. Jude, No. 0:2017cv00090 - Document 111 (E.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Further, by signing the application [Chad Jude] adopted the answers as [his] own.” Hornback v. Bankers Life Ins. Co., 176 S.W.3d 699, 704 (Ky. Ct. App. 2005). 9 18 4. Material Misrepresentation If a Kentucky court were to find the final condition, discussed supra, to be a warranty or representation, rather than a condition precedent, or the condition-precedent argument invalid because it was not pled in the Complaint, summary judgment would still be appropriate on American General’s declaratory-judgment claim. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.14-110 allows for the revocation of insurance policies in three circumstances—(1) a fraudulent misrepresentation is included in the application, (2) a misrepresentation is either material “to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer,” or (3) when the insurance company, had the application been truthfully completed, would not have issued the policy. Here, there is no issue of material fact that Chad Jude included a material misrepresentation in his application.