O'Laughlin v. Radiation Therapy Services, P.S. C. et al, No. 0:2016cv00148 - Document 97 (E.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] (Id. at 11). As another basis for this requirement, Relator pointed to Medicare Regulation 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(1), which governs “incident to” services. (Id. at 12). This provision covers “[s]ervices and supplies incident to a physician’s professional services” and allows a supervising physician to bill Medicare for services performed by ”auxiliary personnel” as long as the services are “an integral, though incidental, part of the service of a physician (or other practitioner)” and are performed under the “direct supervision of the physician.” (Id.) (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(b)(2), (5)). The incident-to regulation defines “auxiliary personnel” to mean “any individual who is acting under the supervision of a physician (or other practitioner)” and who “meets any applicable requirements to provide incident to services, including licensure, imposed by the State in which the services are being furnished.” (Id.) (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(1)). In opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, Dr.