O'Laughlin v. Radiation Therapy Services, P.S. C. et al, No. 0:2016cv00148 - Document 76 (E.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (noting that courts need not “accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation”) (quoting in parenthetical Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986)). Contrary to Relator’s contention, 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(b), which governs “incidentto” services, does not support his argument that the actual, supervising physician must be named in order for the services at issue to be reimbursable. (See Doc. # 66 at 18). Section 410.26(b)(5) provides: “In general, services and supplies must be furnished under the direct supervision of the physician . . . . The physician [ ] supervising the auxiliary personnel need not be the same physician [ ] who is treating the patient more broadly. 17 However, only the supervising physician [ ] may bill Medicare for incident to services.” According to Relator, the last sentence, stating that “only the supervising physician” can bill for incident-to services means that “billing to Medicare [must] be made in the name of the actual providing or supervising physician”—a material requirement. (Doc. # 66 at 18). As an initial matter, Defendants argue that § 410.26(b)(5) is inapplicable to radiation oncology services. (Doc. # 73 at 8). But, even assuming § 410.26(b)(5) applies to the radiation services Relator identifies in Counts III and IV, the regulation’s requirement that only the supervising physician bill Medicare is not a condition of payment. The last two sentences—“The physician [ ] supervising the auxiliary personnel need not be the same physician [ ] who is treating the patient more broadly. However, only the supervising physician [ ] may bill Medicare for incident to services”—taken together, most naturally were intended to clarify that only one physician may bill for a service.