O'Laughlin v. Radiation Therapy Services, P.S. C. et al, No. 0:2016cv00148 - Document 76 (E.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] That regulation pertains to “[s]ervices and supplies incident to a physician’s professional services” and permits a supervising physician to bill Medicare for services performed by “auxiliary personnel” so long as the services are “an integral, though incidental, part of the service of a physician” and are performed under the “direct supervision of the physician.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(b). The “incident-to” regulation defines “auxiliary personnel” to mean “any individual who is acting under the supervision of a physician” who “meets any applicable requirements to provide incident to services, including licensure, imposed by the State in which the services are being furnished.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(1) (emphasis added). Relator argues this definition of auxiliary personnel in 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(1) incorporates Kentucky law, which, in turn, requires that “a radiation oncologist supervise the provision of radiation oncology services.” (See Doc. # 66 at 4, 9, 10-14).