Risner v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 0:2014cv00041 - Document 33 (E.D. Ky. 2015)
[…] Following Lainhart, and its progeny, the Cout1 finds that State Farm had a reasonable basis for its denials. B. In his response to State Farms dispositive motion, and in support of his own motion, Plaintiff argues that State Farm's denials were unreasonable because Dr. Slavik's rep011 was inadequate as it was not an independent medical examination ("IME") as defined by KRS 304.39-270(1 ). Plaintiff appears to contend that an IME is required eve1y time an insured makes a claim for reparation benefits. This is not the law in Kentucky. KRS 304.39-270(1) provides: If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim for past or future basic or added reparation benefits, the reparation obligor may petition the circuit court for an order directing the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. Upon notice to the person to be examined and all persons having an interest, the court may make the order for good cause shown. The order shall specifY the time, place, manner, conditions, scope of the examination, and the physician by whom it is to be made. KRS 304.39-270(1)(emphasis added). The statute is unambiguous; while an insurer "may" seek an order compelling an IME, 8 there is no requirement to do so.