Dyer v. Holland, No. 0:2010cv00122 - Document 4 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Finally, even were the Court to reach Dyer’s claim on the merits, it proceeds from an erroneous factual premise. Dyer contends that the sentencing court erred by applying the career offender enhancement under Section 3559(c) to him. The statute states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if -(A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of-(I) 2 or more serious violent felonies; or (ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses; ... 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1) (emphasis added).