Walker v. Thompson et al, No. 0:2010cv00054 - Document 37 (E.D. Ky. 2011)
[…] Walker asserts that this prior experience has "deterred" him from exhausting his remedies and that he should excused from doing so. Having previously found no merit to Walker's claim that Officer Fannin filed a disciplinary charge against Walker in retaliation for his having filed a grievance against her, the Court is unpersuaded by Walker's claim that special circumstances exist to excuse the exhaustion requirement. E. KRS 197.045(5)(a) In his complaint, Walker challenged the constitutionality ofKRS I97.045(5)(a), the Kentucky statute authorizing the KDOC to take -- or bar the accumulation of -- good time credits for "inmates who have civil actions dismissed because the court found the action to be malicious, harassing, or factually frivolous." ld The Court dismissed this claim because this Court had previously considered the constitutionality of that statute in Walker's prior action, and the Court noted that it would not revisit the issue on claims that Walker could and should have brought in his earlier proceeding.