National City Bank v. Merchant Management Systems, Inc., et al, No. 0:2009cv00065 - Document 54 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Here, Defendants argue that the prior attachments should be released because National City has failed to satisfy the fourth element the existence of any grounds for an attachment under KRS 425.301 or 425.306. For purposes of clarity, the Court will address whether Plaintiff satisfies the elements for prejudgment attachment separately as to each Defendant. (A) Whether Attachment is Proper as to MMS As grounds for attaching MMS s assets, Plaintiff relies on KRS 425.301(2). [R. 9-2 at 6]. KRS 425.301(2) provides that an attachment may issue: [i]n an action for the recovery of money due upon a contract, judgment or award, if the defendant have no property in [Kentucky] subject to execution, or not enough thereof to satisfy the plaintiff s demand, and the collection of the demand will be endangered by delay in obtaining judgment or a return of no property found. KRS 425.301(2). MMS contends that KRS 425.301(2) is inapplicable because National City has failed to demonstrate that the collection of the demand will be endangered by delay in obtaining judgment. [R. 19-2 at 8-9]. The Court disagrees. In a letter to National City, MMS s former attorney stated that [w]hile MMS and [Reed] acknowledge that they are indebted to National City Bank in the amount of $226,020.60, they do not have the ability to repay that amount in full at this time. [see R. 9-3 at 3] (emphasis added). Moreover, counsel related that [d]ue to the poor economy, MMS s business has struggled... and [a]ll of MMS s assets are encumbered. 4 [Id.]. In light of the foregoing statements concerning MMS s financial position, Plaintiff has demonstrated that the collection of its demand will be endangered by delay in obtaining judgment. National City has established the nature of its claim against MMS, that it is just, the sum which it believes it ought to recover, and the existence of grounds for an attachment under KRS 425.301. As Plaintiff satisfies each element for attachment set forth in KRS 425.307, the Court will not