Madison, Inc. v. Western Plains Regional Hospital, LLC et al, No. 6:2017cv01121 - Document 23 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] Orkin Exterminating Co., 5 Kan. App. 2d 739, 625 P.2d 505 (1981)). 65 United States v. Hardman, 297 F.3d 1116, 1131 (10th Cir. 2002); see also San Juan Citizens All. v. Stiles, 654 F.3d 1038, 1056 (10th Cir. 2011). -19- claims,”66 this argument also fails. For these reasons, Madison’s Motion to Dismiss Sanderling’s negligent misrepresentation claim is denied. H. Madison’s Motion to Dismiss Sanderling’s Claim for Attorneys’ Fees pursuant to K.S.A. § 16-1806 Finally, Madison moves to dismiss Sanderling’s claim for attorneys’ fees pursuant to K.S.A. § 16-1806, arguing that because Sandlering’s other claims fail to meet the standards of 12(b)(6), the attorneys’ fees claim cannot survive. K.S.A. § 16-1806 provides, however, that “[i]n any action to enforce KSA 16-1803, 16-1804 or 16-1805 . . . the court . . . shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”67 Because Count IV of Madison’s complaint was brought pursuant to K.S.A. § 16-1803(g), Sanderling’s claim for attorneys’ fees under § 16-1806 was properly brought, regardless of the success or failures of Sanderling’s counterclaims.