Furr v. Ridgewood Surgery and Endoscopy Center LLC et al, No. 6:2014cv01011 - Document 64 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Lack of relevance is a valid reason to quash a subpoena. Although Rule 45 does not specifically provide for a relevance objection as a reason for quashing a subpoena, “the scope of discovery under a subpoena is the same as the scope of discovery under Rule 26(b) . . . . ”18 Therefore, “the court must examine whether a request contained in a subpoena . . . seeks irrelevant information under the same 15 High Point SARL v. Sprint Nextel Corp., 09-2269-CM-DJW, 2011 WL 4008009, at *2 (D. Kan. Sept. 9, 2011). 16 Id. 17 See, e.g., K.S.A. 65-4915(b) (stating that the peer-review privilege “may be claimed by the legal entity creating the peer review committee or officer, or by the commissioner of insurance for any records or proceedings of the board of governors”). 18 Martinelli v. Petland, Inc., Nos. 10-407-RDR, 09-529-PXH-DGC, 2010 WL 3947526, at *3 (D. Kan. Oct. 7, 2010) (quoting Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v.