Chambers v. Simon Property Group, Inc. et al, No. 6:2012cv01179 - Document 26 (D. Kan. 2013)
[…] C. Negligence Chambers’s third claim alleges that Defendants are liable under a negligence theory of recovery. Chambers asserts that Defendants owed her a duty of reasonable care and breached that duty by employing the guards who detained Chambers. Chambers also states in her complaint that “[D]efendants are responsible for the negligence of its employees and agents and 16 Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (citing Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 47 (1957). 17 Section 2000a-3(c) states that when public accommodation discrimination in violation of the Civil Rights Act occurs in a state “which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings . . . , no civil action may be brought . . . before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c). Kansas is a state that prohibits discrimination in public accommodations. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 441009(c)(1). And the Kansas Act Against Discrimination empowers state officials to file complaints and imposes criminal penalties. See Kan. Stat.