Hoskinson v. High Gear Repair, Inc., No. 6:2011cv01190 - Document 102 (D. Kan. 2013)
[…] If further argues that the probate court’s failure to enter an order of appointment means there is no prior journal entry or order to clarify or correct. -7- The Court agrees with Defendant on this point, that the Nunc Pro Tunc Order obtained by Plaintiff cannot retroactively appoint her as special administrator of the estate. K.S.A. 60-260(a) governs orders nunc pro tunc and provides in pertinent part: “The court may correct a clerical mistake or a mistake arising from oversight or omission whenever one is found in a judgment, order or other part of the record.” A nunc pro tunc order, as authorized by K.S.A. 60-260(a), however, may not be used to correct a judicial error involving the merits, or to enlarge the judgment as originally entered.24 The purpose of a nunc pro tunc order is to “provide a means of entering the actual judgment of the trial court