Billinger et al v. Weinhold et al, No. 6:2011cv01075 - Document 19 (D. Kan. 2012)
[…] Finally, Defendants assert that the complaint fails to allege facts to support an agency relationship between Defendants and Conger’s wife. Plaintiffs respond that a -3- twenty-three year statute of limitations applies to any action based on real property and that Kansas Courts have ruled that a deed executed by a person under a legal disability to a person with knowledge of the disability is void. IV. a. Discussion Statute of Limitations The statute of limitations for claims based on real property is 15 years from the time the cause of action accrued. K.S.A. § 60-507. That period of time is extended for a person determined to be under a legal disability to 23 years. K.S.A. § 60-508. Section 508 states that if a person is incapacitated “at any time during the period the statute of limitations is running...such person shall be entitled to bring such action within two (2) years after the disability is removed; but no such action shall be maintained by or on behalf of any person under the disabilities specified after twenty-three (23) years from the time the cause of action shall have accrued.” K.S.A. § 60-508(a). The statute of limitations for claims based on tort is two years.