Spirit Aerosystems, Inc. v. SPS Technologies, LLC et al, No. 6:2009cv01144 - Document 154 (D. Kan. 2013)
[…] Stat. Ann. § 84-2-715(2)(a) (“Consequential damages resulting from a seller’s breach include any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise[.]”). 84 See Broce-O’Dell, 634 P.2d at 1144-45 (upholding jury instruction that stated, “If you find that [the subcontractor] is entitled to recover damages for breach of implied warranty or express warranty, then in fixing the amount of damages you should not include any loss that he could have