Walter v. Mark Travel Corporation et al, No. 6:2009cv01019 - Document 82 (D. Kan. 2013)
[…] award has been vacated, modified, or corrected.3 Section 10 of the FAA provides four statutory circumstances in which an arbitration award may be vacated: (1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means; (2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them; (3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or 2 9 U.S.C. § 9 (“If no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made.”). 3 Id. -6- (4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.4 The Tenth Circuit has recognized “a handful of judicially created reasons” for vacating an award, including