Walter v. Mark Travel Corporation et al, No. 6:2009cv01019 - Document 82 (D. Kan. 2013)
[…] Coleman Co., Inc., 220 F.3d 1180, 1183 (10th Cir. 2000) (noting that how the district court would have interpreted the contract is not at issue). 42 Bowles Fin. Grp., Inc. v. Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc., 22 F.3d 1010, 1013 (10th Cir. 1994); see 9 U.S.C. § 10. -18- 1. Grounds for affirming Aero Lloyd requests that this Court enter an order pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 9 and § 207 confirming the arbitration award. Under 9 U.S.C. § 9, a court must enter an order confirming the award “unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.” Under 9 U.S.C. § 207, a court must “confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards].”