Coffeyville Resources Refining & Marketing, LLC v. Liberty Surplus Insurance Corporation et al, No. 6:2008cv01204 - Document 221 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] Maxwell, 10 Kan. App. 2d 62, 63 (1984)(citation omitted); see also, K.S.A. 60-426.2 “[C]ommunication includes advice given by the lawyer in the course of representing the client and includes disclosures of the client to a representative, associate, or employee of the lawyer incidental to the professional relationship.” K.S.A. 60-426(c)(2). “[C]lient means a person or corporation or other association that, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer or lawyer’s representative for the purpose of ... securing legal services or advice....” K.S.A. 60-426(c)(1). The party objecting to discovery on the basis of the privilege has the burden of establishing that it applies. Cypress Media, Inc. v. City of Overland Park, 268 Kan. 407, 425 (2000).