Custom Cupboards, Inc. v. Venjakob Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG et al, No. 6:2008cv01081 - Document 32 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] would be able to establish a cause of action against [the joined party] in state court.”13 “This standard is more exacting than that for dismissing a claim under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).”14 “All disputed questions of fact or ambiguities in law must be resolved in favor of the non-removing party.15 Remand is required if there is the possibility of the viability of any of the claims against the non-diverse defendant.16 When determining whether removal is proper, the court must consider the sufficiency of plaintiff’s complaint at the time of removal.17 Kansas is a notice pleading state. K.S.A. § 60-208(a) only requires a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” “A rule of liberal construction applies when judging whether a claim has been stated.