Bacon v. Allen, No. 6:2006cv01222 - Document 107 (D. Kan. 2008)
[…] K.S.A. §§ 75-6102, 756103. A judgment against a municipality under the KTCA operates as a complete bar to an action against the employee for the same occurrence. Conversely, a judgment against the employee operates as a complete bar to an action against the municipality. K.S.A. § 75-6107. Kansas law requires that a written notice of claim against a municipality be provided prior to commencement of a lawsuit on the claim. K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). Such notice is a 3 The Tenth Circuit suggested the result of the case might have been different if the defendant herself had heavily sedated the victim in order to carry out the assault. Id. at 1075. 20 prerequisite for “any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act...” No action may be filed on such a claim until after the claimant receives a denial of the claim from the municipality or until after the passage of 120 days, whichever occurs first.