Hans v. Board of Shawnee County Commissioners et al, No. 5:2016cv04117 - Document 79 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] Failure to Provide ASL interpreter Plaintiff first asserts that “from the time the deputies arrived on the scene until the time she was released from jail, she was denied the ability to communicate.” Doc. 72 at 75. Plaintiff alleges that defendants’ employees deprived her this right by failing to provide a sign language interpreter. Federal regulations require public entities to “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, members of the public, and companions with disabilities are as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1). In pursuit of effective communications, public entities must “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.” Id. § 35.160(b)(1).