Meyer et al v. Fink et al, No. 5:2014cv04074 - Document 16 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Dkt. 12, at 1. As such, defendant argues, plaintiffs’ service of process was improper. The court declines to entertain this argument as it is clear by the bulk of plaintiffs’ Motion to Remand that its citation to K.S.A. § 60-734(b) rather than § 60-732(b) is merely typographical error. 5 2014. Dkt. 1. Given this procedural defect, remand is warranted. See McDonald, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 29176, at *2. Defendant counters, however, that plaintiffs’ service of process should have been made pursuant to the provisions of the Kansas Insurance Code, specifically K.S.A. § 40-218, which reads as follows: Actions and garnishment proceedings against insurance companies; process, venue; procedure; fee; record of commissioner. Every insurance company . . . on applying for authority to transact business in this state, and as a condition precedent to obtaining such authority, shall file in the insurance department its written consent, irrevocable, that any action or garnishment proceeding may be commenced against such company . . . in the proper court of any county in this state in which the cause of action shall arise or in which the plaintiff may reside by the service of process on the commissioner of insurance of this state, and stipulating and agreeing that such service shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if due service had been made upon the president or chief officer of such corporation. K.S.A. § 40-218 (emphasis added). Defendant argues that this language requires plaintiffs to have served the commissioner of insurance with the garnishment order, not defendant itself. The court disagrees. First and foremost, a plain reading of the statute makes clear that service upon the commissioner of insurance is merely an alternative to those methods listed in K.S.A. § 60304(e). While § 40-218 absolutely requires an insurance company, as a condition precedent to doing business in the state of Kansas, to register its written, irrevocable consent allowing the commissioner to serve as its registered agent, it does not stipulate that service upon the commissioner is the only means by which an insurance company can be served. Rather, the statute’s language is permissive in this regard, stating that any action against an insurance company “may be commenced . . . by the service of process on the commissioner of insurance.” K.S.A. § 40-218 (emphasis added). The statute does not say that an action must be commenced 6 by service on the commissioner. Nor does it say that an action can only be commenced by service on the commissioner.