Homestead Affordable Housing, Inc. v. Federal Home Loan Bank of Topeka, No. 5:2013cv04111 - Document 23 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Therefore, both of Plaintiff’s claims will be analyzed under this modified standard. Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s right to recapture funds and place Plaintiff on the Problem Projects List arises from the AHP regulations. More specifically, Plaintiff argues that Defendant itself concedes that its right to seek these remedies stems from the provisions of the AHP regulations, as evidenced by Defendant’s use of the regulations in its counterclaim against Plaintiff. In support, Plaintiff cites to the following language from Defendant’s counterclaim: Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 1291.8(a), FHLBank has a duty to “recover the amount of any AHP subsidies (plus interest, if appropriate) that are not used in compliance with the commitments made in the approved application for AHP subsidy and the requirements of this part, if the misuse is the result of the actions or omissions of the member, the project sponsor, or the project owner,” unless one of the exceptions set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 1291.8(b)-(d) applies. ... FHLBank has an enforceable right, pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 1291.8(a), its AHP Implementation Plan, and the Applications signed by Homestead as project sponsor in 2003 and 2007, to recapture from Homestead the