Homestead Affordable Housing, Inc. v. Federal Home Loan Bank of Topeka, No. 5:2013cv04111 - Document 23 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Here, the only authority Defendant has for recapturing the $275,000 is found in the AHP regulations. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1291.8(a), “[a] Bank shall recover the amount of any AHP subsidies (plus interest, if appropriate) that are not used in compliance with the commitments made in the approved application for AHP subsidy and the requirements of this part, if the misuse is the result of the actions or omissions of the . . . project sponsor . . . .”38 Just as in Grable and Nicodemus, Defendant’s potential state-law claims for breach of contract necessarily involve construing the remedial provisions of a federal regulation governing a federal program.