Arbogast v. Department of Labor, State of Kansas et al, No. 5:2013cv04007 - Document 33 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Chapman, 343 F.3d at 830-31. 43 Mitchell, 343 F.3d at 829–30.; see also Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 404 (2000) (explaining that a bedrock of statutory construction is that a court must give effect to each clause and word of a statute). 44 Mitchell, 343 F.3d at 831 (citing 29 C.FR. § 825.104, which provides in relevant part that “An employer covered by FMLA is any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce, who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year. Employers covered by FMLA also include any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of the employees of the employer, any successor in interest of a covered employer, and any public agency. Public agencies are covered employers without regard to the number of employees employed.”) 45 Modica, 465 F.3d at 184–86. 46 Darby, 287 F.3d at 680–81. 12 provision,47 and analogizing the FMLA to the Fair Labor Standards Act (the “FLSA”).