Rojas (ID 45679) v. Heimgartner, No. 5:2013cv03073 - Document 18 (D. Kan. 2014)
[…] Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210, 223 (1990) (citing Turner, 482 U.S. at 107). Having already analyzed the facts under this standard in the context of Rojas’s First Amendment claim, the court need not repeat this analysis here. Heimgartner’s refusal to grant Rojas’s request was rationally related to safety. The court grants Heimgartner summary judgment on this claim. C. Rojas’s Claim Under the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 Rojas also claims Heimgartner’s enforcement of KDOC’s policy violates the American Indian Religious Freedom Act. The Act states in its entirety: On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites. American Indian Religious Freedom Act (AIRFA), Pub. L. 95–341, 92 Stat. 469, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (1978). The AIRFA does not create a cause of action or any judicially enforceable individual rights. Lyng v. Nw.